6th Annual Soapdom Cybby Awards ~ The Winners!


Print
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 
Once again, one show swoops the Cybby Awards

 

 hspace=10 src=Congratulations to the Winners!

The votes are in.  The numbers tallied and the winners of the 6th Annual Soapdom Cybby Awards are now in the record books.  General Hospital snagged a record number 21 wins!  AMC was a distant second with six wins.  Days recieved five wins and Passions walked away with three.  There was one 2-way tie, and one 3-way tie!  In the network standings, ABC Daytime cornered this year's Cybby's with a total of 28 wins.  NBC walked off with nine, and unfortunately, although they had quite a number of nominations, CBS did not win one Cybby this year.  Multiple winners include Tamara Braun (ex Carly, GH ' 3), Jacob Young (JR, AMC ' 2); Steve Burton (Jason, GH ' 2); Alison Sweeney (Sami, DOOL ' 2); and, Maurice Bernard (Sonny, GH ' 2).

1 EMMY CATEGORY: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Martha Byrne (Lily, ATWT)      8%
Susan Flannery (Stephanie, B&B)     5%
Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis, GH)   29%
Kim Zimmer (Reva, GL)      7%
Erika Slezak (Viki, OLTL)      4%
Kassie dePaiva (Blair, OLTL)   14%
Juliet Mills (Tabitha, PAS)    18%
Michelle Stafford (Phyllis, Y&R)    11%

'The Emmy Winner was: Erika Slezak (Viki, OLTL)
 
2 EMMY CATEGORY: Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Michael E. Knight (Tad, AMC)  15%
Roger Howarth (Paul, ATWT)   9%
Jack Wagner (Nick, B&B)    9%
Steve Burton (Jason, GH)   35%
Grant Aleksander (Phillip, GL)  15%
Christian LeBlanc (Michael, Y&R)  14%

'The Emmy Winner was: Christian Jules LeBlanc (Michael, Y&R)

3 EMMY CATEGORY: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Branson (Jonathan, AMC)  10%
Cameron Mathison (Ryan, AMC)  13%
Tyler Christopher (Nikolas, GH)  20%
Rick Hearst (Ric, GH)   23%
Justin Deas (Buzz, GL)  13%
Greg Rikaart (Kevin, Y&R)  18%

'The Emmy Winner was:  Greg Rikaart (Kevin, Y&R)
 
4 EMMY CATEGORY: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Natalia Livingston (Emily, GH)  23%
Robin Christopher (Skye, GH)  21%
Crystal Chappell (Olivia, GL)  14%
Heather Tom (Kelly, OLTL)  17% 
Ilene Kristen (Roxanne, OLTL)    6%
Jeanne Cooper (Katherine, Y&R)  15% 

'The Emmy Winner was:  Natalia Livingston (Emily, GH)
 
5 EMMY CATEGORY: Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Jacob Young (JR, AMC)   31%
Scott Clifton (Dillon, GH)   30%
Tom Pelphrey (Jonathan, GL)  21%
David Lago (Raul, Y&R)     6 %
Michael Graziadei (Daniel, Y&R)   10%

'The Emmy Winner was:  David Lago (Raul, Y&R)
 
6 EMMY CATEGORY: Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Alexa Havins (Babe, AMC)  14%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC) 39%
Jennifer Ferrin (Jennifer, ATWT)  11%
Adrianne Leon (Brook Lynn, GH)  18%
Crystal Hunt (Lizzie, GL)  15%

'The Emmy Winner was: Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC) 
 
7 EMMY CATEGORY: Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

All My Children  25%
General Hospital  34%
Guiding Light 16%
The Young and the Restless 22%

'The Emmy Winner was:  General Hospital
 
8 EMMY CATEGORY: Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

As the World Turns  18%
General Hospital 44%
Guiding Light 12%
The Young and the Restless  23%

'The Emmy Winner was:  As the World Turns
 
9 EMMY CATEGORY: Outstanding Drama Series

All My Children 23%
As the World Turns  17%
General Hospital  36%
The Young and the Restless  22 %

'The Emmy Winner was:  General Hospital

The Soapdom Visitor Nominated Fun Categories
 
10 FUN CATEGORY: Most Elitest Snob

Jane Elliot (Tracy, GH) 29%
Andrea Evans (Rebecca, PAS) 24%
Linda Gray (Priscilla, B&B) 15%
Susan Lucci (Erica, AMC) 14%
Robin Strasser (Dorian, OLTL) 14%
 
11 FUN CATEGORY: Cutest Smile

Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH)  24%
Tamara Braun (Carly, GH) 12%
Steve Burton (Jason, GH) 16%
Justin Hartley (Fox, PAS) 16%
Lindsay Hartley (Theresa, PAS) 18%
Elizabeth Hendrickson (Maggie, AMC)  11%
 
12 FUN CATEGORY: Most Endearing Imp

Kristen Alderson (Starr, OLTL) 17%
Steve Burton (Jason, GH) 22%
Dylan Cash (Michael, GH)  17%
Scott Clifton (Dillon, GH) 13%
Nicole Cox (Endora, PAS)  29%
 
13 FUN CATEGORY: Most Devious Doctor

Shaun Benson (Steven, GH) 6%
Stuart Damon (Alan, GH) 17%
Vincent Irizarry (David, AMC) 39%
Tracy Ross (Eve, PAS) 22%
Robin Strasser (Dorian, OLTL) 13%
 
14 FUN CATEGORY: Most Outstanding Performance While Hiding a Pregnancy

Robin Christopher (Skye, GH) 23%
Lindsay Hartley (Theresa, PAS)  24%
Terri Ivens (Simone, AMC) 9%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC)  15%
Alison Sweeney (Sami, DOOL)  26%
 
15 FUN CATEGORY: Most Outstanding Performance Playing Pregnant When Not

Tamara Braun (Carly, GH) 31%
Alexa Havins (Babe, AMC)  9%
Alicia Minshew (Kendall, AMC)  12%
Kelly Monaco (Sam, GH)  24%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC)  21%
 
16 FUN CATEGORY: Tears for Careers - It's My Party and I'll Cry If I Want To!

Tamara Braun (Carly, GH) 27%
Lindsay Hartley (Theresa, PAS) 27%

Alexa Havins (Babe, AMC) 9%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC) 15%
Alison Sweeney (Sami, DOOL)  20%
 
17 FUN CATEGORY: Oh Brother - Best Sibling Rivalry

Justin Bruenig & Jacob Young (Jamie & JR, AMC) 21%
Charles Divins & Justin Hartley (Chad & Fox, PAS)  15%
Maurice Benard & Rick Hearst (Sonny & Ric, GH) 20%
Ronn Moss & Winsor Harmon (Ridge & Thorne, B&B)  16%
Tracey Ross & Amelia Marshall (Eve & Liz, PAS)   8%
Billy Warlock & Steve Burton (AJ & Jason, GH) 18%
 
18 FUN CATEGORY: Most Missed Missing Veteran

Larry Bryggman (John, ATWT) 16%
Linda Gray (Priscilla, B&B) 8%
Genie Francis (Laura, GH)  31%
Anna Lee (Lila, GH)    28%
Ruth Warrick (Phoebe, AMC) 15%
 
19 FUN CATEGORY: Old Dog New Tricks - Most Outstanding Old Veteran on a New Show

Sarah Brown (Julia, ATWT) 21%
Linda Gray (Priscilla, B&B) 10%
John Ingle (Mickey, DOOL)  20%
Thorsten Kaye (Zach, AMC)  23%
John Reilly (Alistair, PAS) 22%
 
20 FUN CATEGORY: Most Chisled

Steve Burton (Jason, GH) 31%
Tyler Christopher (Nikolas, GH) 13%
Mark Collier (Mike, ATWT) 22%
Cameron Mathison (Ryan, AMC) 20%
Aiden Turner (Aidan, AMC) 12%
 
21 FUN CATEGORY: Most Outstanding Return of a Character

Mathew Ashford (Jack, DOOL) 34%
David Fumero (Cristian, OLTL)  17%
Julie Pinson (Billie, DOOL) 11%
Gina Tognoni (Dinah, GL) 17%
Leven Rambin (Lily, AMC)  18%
 
22 FUN CATEGORY: Most Outstanding Performance from a Hospital Bed

Tamara Braun (Carly, GH) 17%
Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis, GH)  12%
Kelly Monaco (Sam, GH) 16%
Lindsay Hartley (Theresa, PAS) 28%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC) 25%
 
23 FUN CATEGORY: Best Kisser

Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH) 18%
Tamara Braun(Carly, GH) 16%
Steve Burton (Jason, GH) 22%
Tyler Christopher (Nikolas, GH) 16%
Cameron Mathison (Ryan, AMC)  25%
 
24 FUN CATEGORY: Grandest Grande Dame

Linda Gray (Priscilla, B&B) 12%
Anna Lee (Lila, GH) 29%
Susan Lucci (Erica, AMC) 21%
Frances Reid (Alice, DOOL)  27%
Erika Slezak (Viki, OLTL)  8%
 
25 FUN CATEGORY: Maid with the Mostest

Peter Bartlett (Nigel, OLTL) 12%
Judi Evans (Bonnie, DOOL)  24%
Cheryl Hulteen (Winnifred, AMC)  7%
Kate Linder (Esther, Y&R)  25%
Bergen Williams (Big Alice, GH)  29%
 
26 FUN CATEGORY: Seeing Double Award - Character Most Likely to Have an Evil Twin

Tamara Braun (Carly, GH) 22%
Martha Madison (Belle, DOOL) 16%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC) 18%
Alison Sweeney (Sami, DOOL) 27%
Alicia Leigh Willis (Courtney, GH) 15%
 
27 FUN CATEGORY: Best Bad Guy

Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH) 24%
Steve Burton (Jason, GH) 15%
Linda Gray (Priscilla, B&B) 11%
Thaao Penghlis (Tony, DOOL)  24%
Jacob Young (JR, AMC) 24%

 
28 FUN CATEGORY: Most Outstanding Sense of Humor

Tamara Braun (Carly, GH) 14%
Scott Clifton (Dillon, GH) 11%
Anthony Geary (Luke, GH) 32%
Michael E. Knight (Tad, AMC) 23%
Tuc Watkins (David, OLTL) 18%
 
29 FUN CATEGORY: Most Clever Copper

Michael Easton (John, OLTL) 21%
Galen Gering (Luis, PAS) 15%
Peter Reckell (Bo, DOOL)  19%
Greg Vaughan (Lucky, GH)  18%
Robert S. Woods (Bo, OLTL)  14%
John J. York (Mac, GH) 11%
 
30 FUN CATEGORY: Character You'd Most Want to Bring Home to Meet Your Parents

Steve Burton (Jason, GH) 21%
Tyler Christopher (Nikolas, GH) 13%
Justin Hartley (Fox, PAS)  23%
Cameron Mathison (Ryan, AMC) 16%
Greg Vaughan (Lucky, GH) 24%
 
31 FUN CATEGORY: Wooden Spoon Award - Character You'd Most Want to Bop Upside the Head with a Wooden Spoon

Alexa Havins (Babe, AMC) 12%
Lauren Koslow (Kate, DOOL) 28%
Natalia Livingston (Emily, GH) 21%
Bree Williamson (Jessica, OLTL) 10%
Alicia Leigh Willis (Courtney, GH)  13%
 acob Young (JR, AMC) 12%
 
32 FUN CATEGORY: Cast Me Award - If You Could Play Any Character on Any Soap, Who Would You Want to Play?

Tamara Braun (Carly, GH) 26%
Lindsay Hartley (Theresa, PAS) 21%
Alicia Minshew (Kendall, AMC) 15%
Kelly Monaco (Sam, GH) 14%
Alison Sweeney (Sami, DOOL) 21%
 
33 FUN CATEGORY: Super Couple of All Time

Maurice Benard & Tamara Braun (Sonny & Carly, GH) 25%
Steve Burton & Kelly Monaco (Jason & Sam, GH) 13%
Eric Martsolf & Lindsay Hartley (Ethan & Theresa, PAS) 18%
Ronn Moss & Katherine Kelly Lang (Ridge & Brooke, B&B)  16%
Peter Reckell & Kristian Alfonso (Bo & Hope, DOOL)  26%
 
34 FUN CATEGORY: Most Outstanding Soap of All Time

All My Children 21%
Days of our Lives  20%
General Hospital  33%
One Life to Live  8%
Passions 16%