5th Annual Soapdom Cybby Awards ~ By the Numbers


Print
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 
How did your favorites rank in the voting this year?

How Did Your Favorites Rank in the Voting?

1  EMMY Category: Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series 
  
Maura West (Carly, ATWT)  15%
Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis, GH)  12%
Tamara Braun (Carly, GH)  36%
Kim Zimmer (Reva, GL)   19%
Michelle Stafford (Phyllis,Y&R)  15%

2  EMMY Category: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Roger Howarth (Paul, ATWT)  16%
Anthony Geary (Luke, GH)  13%
Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH)  30%
Grant Aleksander (Phillip, GL)  17%
Thorsten Kaye (Ian, PC)    6%
Eric Braeden (Eric, Y&R)  16%

3 EMMY Category: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Cady McClain (Rosanna, ATWT)  40%
Ilene Kristin (Roxy, OLTL)  13%
Sharon Case (Sharon, Y&R)  11%
Kathy Brier (Marcie, OLTL)  23%
Heather Tom (Victoria, Y&R)  11%

4 EMMY Category: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

William de Vry (Michael, AMC)  20%
James Reynolds (Abe, DOOL)  23%
Rick Hearst (Ric, GH)   26%
Ron Raines (Alan, GL)    8%
Christian Jules LeBlanc (Michael,Y&R) 21%

5 EMMY Category: Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series

Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC)  47%
Jennifer Finnegan (Bridget, B&B) 18%
Alicia Leigh Willis (Courtney, GH) 16%
Lauren Woodland (Brittany, Y&R)   8%
Christel Khalil (Lily, Y&R)   8%

6 EMMY Category: Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series

Agim Kaba (Aaron, ATWT)   20%
Scott Clifton (Dillon, GH)  25%
Chad Brannon (Zander, GH)  26%
Brian Presley (Jack, PC)   7%
David Lago (Raul, Y&R)   20%

7 EMMY Category: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

AMC  24%
ATWT  36%
GH  16%
Y&R  23%

8 EMMY Catetory: Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series

GH  27%
OLTL  16%
Passions 25%
Y&R  30%

9 EMMY Category: Outstanding Drama Series

ATWT  28%
B&B   7%
GH  27%
GL  10%
Y&R  26%

10 FUN Category: Most Elitest Snob

Jane Elliot (Tracy, GH)  37%
Andrea Evans (Rebecca, PAS) 10%
Susan Lucci (Erica, AMC) 20%
Anna Stuart (Mary, AMC)  13%
Arianne Zuker (Nicole, DOOL) 18%

11 FUN Category: Cutest Smile

Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH)  29%
Mark Collier (Mike, ATWT) 16%
Jason Cook (Shawn, DOOL) 15%
Kristin Storms (Belle, DOOL) 12%
Olga Sosnovska (Lena, AMC) 24%

12 FUN Category: Most Endearing Imp

Kristen Alderson (Starr, OLTL)  21%
Trent Dawson (Henry, ATWT) 30%
Dylan Cash (Michael, GH) 26%
Michael B. Jordan (Reggie, AMC) 20%

13 FUN Category: Most Devious Doctor

Roark Critchlow (Dr. Ackland, PAS) 4%
Diedre Hall (Marlena, DOOL)   34%
Vincent Irizarry (David, AMC)   35%
John James (Dr. Decker, ATWT)     16%
Tracy Ross (Eve, PAS)     9%

14 FUN Category: Most Outstanding Performance While Hiding a Pregnancy

Robin Christopher (Skye, GH)  30%
Terri Colombino (Katie, ATWT)  21%
Alicia Minshew (Kendall, AMC)  12%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC)  24%
Nancy St. Alban (Michelle, GL)  10%

15 FUN Category: Most Outstanding Performance Playing Pregnant When Not

Tamara Braun (Carly, GH)  28%
Katherine Kelly Lang (Brooke, B&B) 22%
Kelli McCarty (Beth, PAS)  12%
Alicia Minshew (Kendall, AMC)  14%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC)  21%

16 FUN Category: Tears for Careers -- It's My Party and I'll Cry if I Want

Tamara Braun (Carly, GH)  28%
Deidre Hall (Marlena, DOOL)  11%
Lindsay Korman (Theresa, PAS)  15%
Katherine Kelly Lang (Brooke, B&B) 18%
Alison Sweeney (Sami, DOOL)  25%

17 FUN Category: Oh Brother! Best Sibbling Rivalry

Passions' Luis and Antonio (Galen Gering and Christopher Douglas)  26%
B&B's Ridge and Nick (Ronn Moss and Jack Wagner) 20%
AMC's J.R. and Jamie (Jacob Young and Justin Bruenig) 16%
GH's Sonny and Ric (Maurice Benard and Rick Hearst) 36%

18 FUN Category: Most Missed Missing Veteran

John Clarke (Mickey, DOOL)   9%
Finola Hughes (Anna, AMC)  51%
James Reynolds (Abe, DOOL)  10%
Suzanne Rogers (Maggie, DOOL)  10%
Josh Taylor (Roman, DOOL)  17%

19 FUN Category: Old Dog, New Tricks -- Best Veteran on a New Show!

Matthew Ashford (Prof. Haver, OLTL) 18%
Roger Howarth (Paul, ATWT)  30%
John Ingle (Mickey, DOOL)  15%
Joseph Mascolo (Massimo, B&B)  10%
Katheleen Noone (Mrs. Wallace, PAS) 10%
Jack Wagner (Nick, B&B)   14%

20 FUN Catetory: Most Chisled

Steve Burton (Jason, GH)  22%
Mark Collier (Mike, ATWT)  19%
Bryan Datillo (Lucas, DOOL)  12%
Kyle Lowder (Brady, DOOL)  11%
Cameron Mathison (Ryan, AMC)  22%
Eric Winters (Rex, DOOL)  12%

21 FUN Category: Best Return of a Character

Jane Elliot (Tracy, GH)   45%
Roger Howarth (Paul, ATWT)  15%
Paul Leyden (Simon, ATWT)  14%
Cameron Mathison (Ryan, AMC)  24%

22 FUN Category: Most Outstanding Performance from a Hospital Bed

Tamara Braun (Carly, GH)  20%
Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH)   9%
Rebecca Herbst (Elizabeth, GH)   8%
Thaao Penghlis (Tony, DOOL)  31%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC)  30%

23 FUN Category: Best Kisser

Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH)  25%
Tamara Braun (Carly, GH)   9%
Jason Cook (Shawn, DOOL)  11%
Justin Hartley (Fox, PAS)  15%
Drake Hogestyn (John, DOOL)  11%
Olga Sosnovska (Lena, AMC)  25%

24 FUN Category: Grandest Grande Dame

Jeanne Cooper (Katherine, Y&R)  18%
Deidre Hall (Marlena, DOOL)  11%
Elizabeth Hubbard (Lucinda, ATWT) 21%
Susan Lucci (Erica, AMC)  22%
Frances Reid (Alice, DOOL)  26%

25 FUN Category: Maid with the Mostest

Judi Evans (Bonnie, DOOL)  26%
Kate Linder (Esther, Y&R)  28%
Eva Tamargo (Pilar, PAS)  21%
Nigel (Peter Bartlett, OLTL)  23%

26 FUN Category: Seeing Double Award -- Character That Should Have an Evil

Twin   Terri Colombino (Katie, ATWT)  24%
Drake Hogestyn (John, DOOL)  15%
David Andrew MacDonald (Edmund, GL)  7%
Eden Riegel (Bianca, AMC)  29%
Kristen Storms (Belle, DOOL)  23%

27 FUN Category: Best Bad Guy

John Aniston (Victor, DOOL)  19%
Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH)  21%
Hunt Block (Craig, ATWT)  24%
William de Vry (Michael, AMC)  24%
Thaao Penghlis (Tony, DOOL)   9%

28 FUN Category: Most Outstanding Sense of Humor

Trent Dawson (Henry, ATWT)  21%
Judi Evans (Bonnie, DOOL)  12%
Farah Fath (Mimi, DOOL)   12%
Anthony Geary (Luke, GH)  19%
Michael E. Knight (Tad, AMC)  24%
Jack Wagner (Nick, B&B)    9%

29 FUN Categories: Most Clever Copper

Kristian Alfonso (Hope, DOOL)  17%
Michael Easton (John, OLTL)  19%
Ricky Paull Goldin (Gus, GL)  18%
Benjamin Henderickson (Hal, ATWT)  8%
Michael Park (Jack, ATWT)  13%
Peter Reckell (Bo, DOOL)  12%
Robert S. Woods (Bo, OLTL)  10%

30 FUN Category: Character You'd Most Want to Bring Home to Meet Your Parents

Maurice Benard (Sonny, GH)  24%
Jason Cook (Shawn, DOOL)  20%
Drake Hogestyn (John, DOOL)  12%
Olga Sosnovska (Lena, AMC)  23%
Jack Wagner (Nick, B&B)   19%

31 FUN Category: Wooden Spoon Award -- Character You'd Most Want to Bop Upside the Head with a Wooden Spoon!

Ted King (Alcazar, GH)   22%
Lindsay Korman (Theresa, PAS)  14%
Ronn Moss (Ridge, B&B)   20%
Heather Lauren Olsen (Jan, DOOL) 14%
Kirsten Storms (Belle, DOOL)          9%
 Alison Sweeney (Sami, DOOL)  18%

32 FUN Category: Cast Me Award -- If You Could Play Any Character on Any Soap, Who Would You Want to Play?

Belle, DOOL (Kirsten Storms)   7%
Carly, GH (Tamara Braun)  30%
Marlena, DOOL (Deidre Hall)  15%
Rosanna, ATWT (Cady McClain)  29%
Sami, DOOL (Alison Sweeney)   17%

33 FUN Category: Super Couple of All Time!

Bo and Hope, DOOL  (Peter Reckell and Kristian Alfonso)  25%
Jack and Carly, ATWT  (Michael Park and Maura West)   17%
Luis and Sheridan, PAS (Galen Gering and McKenzie Westmore)  12%
Belle and Shawn, DOOL (Kirsten Storms and Jason Cook)    5%
Sonny and Carly, GH (Maurice Benard and Tamara Braun)  26%
John and Marlena, DOOL (Drake Hogestyn and Diedre Hall)  12%

34 FUN Category: Most Outstanding Soap Opera of All Time!

All My Children   14%
As the World Turns  16%
Days of our Lives  27%
General Hospital  21%
Guiding Light    5%
Young and the Restless  13%

Return to 5th Annual Cybby Awards Emmy Categories
and More Cybby's Coverage